BioTrain Internship Yearbook
Since 2009 the HudsonAlpha BioTrain® Internship program has been providing opportunities for students to engage in innovative research and explore careers in genetics, genomics and biotechnology. BioTrain Interns gain essential professional skills and expand personal networks in preparation for life after graduation. Each intern has furthered our mission and shared with us their enthusiasm for learning. We have been pleased to watch their educational progress and successes and are especially happy when we see them again here at HudsonAlpha.
A summer internship at HudsonAlpha is just the beginning – BioTrain Internship participants continue to utilize their newly minted skills, knowledge, and experience long after they have returned home, fueling the impactful work they do in their own communities.
To foster connections between alumni, we encourage all former BioTrain participants to check our HudsonAlpha Facebook page, Twitter account and LinkedIn group to stay up to date on news and careers at HudsonAlpha Institute.
Mojetoluwa Afolabi
Department/Partner
Swaminathan Lab (BioTrain)
School Attended
Alabama A&M University
Anita Bozhko
Department/Partner
Discovery Life Science
School Attended
Alabama A&M University
Chasilyn Cason
Department/Partner
Educational Outreach – Science Education
School Attended
Athens State University
Willard Cates
Department/Partner
Acclinate
School Attended
University of North Alabama
Abigail Christopher
Department/Partner
S. Cooper Lab
School Attended
University of Alabama at Birmingham
Jocelyn Dieselberg
Department/Partner
Genome Sequencing Center
School Attended
Mississippi State University
Terriron (TJ) Fields
Department/Partner
Information Technology
School Attended
Alabama A&M University
Abigail Fox
Department/Partner
Myers Lab
School Attended
University of Alabama at Birmingham
Makenzie Friend
Department/Partner
Discovery Life Science
School Attended
Mercer University
Sarah Gibson
Department/Partner
Educational Outreach – Genetic Counseling Intern
School Attended
Auburn University
Emily Gothro
Department/Partner
Harkess Lab
School Attended
University of Alabama in Huntsville
Annalee Hash
Department/Partner
Educational Outreach – Workforce Development
School Attended
Auburn University
William Hudson
Department/Partner
Clevenger Lab
School Attended
Troy University
Alex Ivan
Department/Partner
CFDRC – Microfluidics Lab Intern 1
School Attended
Duke University
Hanna Jefcoat
Department/Partner
Hanna Jefcoat
School Attended
University of North Alabama
Layla Jeries
Department/Partner
Chonex – Microbiology Lab Intern
School Attended
University of Alabama in Huntsville
Quinn Johnston
Department/Partner
Myers Lab – Matthew Knuesel
School Attended
Auburn University
Eric Lin
Department/Partner
Economic Development
School Attended
Jacksonville State University
Brenda Marcial
Department/Partner
Swaminathan Lab CABBI Intern
School Attended
University of Alabama in Huntsville
Caroline (Bess) Martin
Department/Partner
Economic Development
School Attended
University of Alabama
Olivia Morris
Department/Partner
S. Cooper Lab – Information Is Power
School Attended
University of North Alabama
Anna Mulford
Department/Partner
Discovery Life Science
School Attended
Auburn University
Praneel Murthy
Department/Partner
iRepertoire/University of Pittsburg
School Attended
University of Pittsburg School of Medicine
Sri (Navya) Nittala
Department/Partner
CFDRC – Microfluidics Lab Intern 2
School Attended
University of Alabama at Birmingham
Rhyan Nunn
Department/Partner
Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion
School Attended
Samford University
Jordan Phillips
Department/Partner
Communications – HudsonAlpha
School Attended
Southeastern University
Brian Stafford
Department/Partner
Environmental Health & Safety
School Attended
University of North Alabama
Darriana Thompson
Department/Partner
Myers Lab – Brian Roberts and Chris Partridge
School Attended
University of Alabama
Jacob Webber
Department/Partner
Acclinate
School Attended
University of Alabama in Huntsville
Abigail Weir
Department/Partner
Kailos Genetics
School Attended
Auburn University
Christopher ‘Tyler’ Whitfield
Department/Partner
G. Cooper Lab
School Attended
Auburn University
Susan Xiao
Department/Partner
iXpress Genetics
School Attended
University of Alabama
Hannah Almquist
Department/Partner
Kailos Genetics
School Attended
Auburn University
Om Badhe
Department/Partner
Software Development
Hannah Barr
Department/Partner
Genomic Health Intern
School Attended
The University of Alabama in Huntsville
Caroline Bendickson
Department/Partner
Harkess Lab
School Attended
The University of Alabama in Huntsville
James “Nick” Brazell
Department/Partner
Cochran Lab
School Attended
Auburn University
Morgan Brown
Department/Partner
Swaminathan Lab (funded by BioTrain)
School Attended
Jacksonville State University
Chrishell Carter
Department/Partner
Summer Undergraduate Research Experience in Genomic Medicine
School Attended
Xavier University of Louisiana
Olivia Cole
Department/Partner
Myers Lab – Matthew Knuesel
School Attended
The University of Alabama
Stephanie Cook
Department/Partner
Genome Sequencing Center
School Attended
University of Alabama at Birmingham
Hannah Eady
Department/Partner
Summer Undergraduate Research Experience in Genomic Medicine
School Attended
Auburn University
Katie Giltner
Department/Partner
Barsh Lab
School Attended
The University of Alabama in Huntsville
Jaelyn Harris
Department/Partner
Summer Undergraduate Research Experience in Genomic Medicine
School Attended
Alabama A&M University
Charis Harrison
Department/Partner
Swaminathan Lab (funded by NSF Grant)
School Attended
Auburn University
Karla Hildebrand
Department/Partner
Associate – Discovery Life Science
School Attended
University of North Alabama
Elizabeth Hobbs
Department/Partner
Communications
School Attended
Auburn University
Katherine Hunter
Department/Partner
Associate – iXpress Genetics
School Attended
William & Mary
Taylor Jordan
Department/Partner
Myers Lab – Emily Ross
School Attended
Athens State University
Azariah Kaplelach
Department/Partner
Myers Lab – Chris Partridge
School Attended
The University of Tennessee Southern
Ellen Konadu
Department/Partner
Summer Undergraduate Research Experience in Genomic Medicine
School Attended
Oakwood University
Preston London
Department/Partner
Summer Undergraduate Research Experience in Genomic Medicine
School Attended
Lawson State Community College
Saul Lopez
Department/Partner
Clinical Services Lab – Clinical Lab
School Attended
University of Alabama in Huntsville
Allison Lovell
Department/Partner
Clinical Services Lab – Informatic
School Attended
University of Montevallo
Lyda McComber
Department/Partner
Clevenger Lab
School Attended
Auburn University
Claire Mitchell
Department/Partner
Educational Outreach – Science Education Intern
School Attended
University of North Alabama
Kennedy Morman
Department/Partner
Summer Undergraduate Research Experience in Genomic Medicine
School Attended
Miles College
Janani Pasupathy
Department/Partner
Genome Sequencing Center – Cotton Grant Intern 1
School Attended
Mississippi Valley State University
Joseph Quan
Department/Partner
Economic Development
School Attended
University of Alabama, Huntsville
Taniya Rainge
Department/Partner
Summer Undergraduate Research Experience in Genomic Medicine
School Attended
Alabama A&M University
Quentin St. Charles
Department/Partner
Summer Undergraduate Research Experience in Genomic Medicine
School Attended
Lawson State Community College
Joshua Stanley
Department/Partner
Swaminathan Lab CABBI Intern
School Attended
Alabama Agriculture and Mechanical University
Trevor Suddarth
Department/Partner
Associate – CFDRC – Biomechanics Intern
School Attended
University of Alabama at Birmingham
Luke Terwilliger
Department/Partner
G. Cooper Lab
School Attended
University of North Alabama
Yalonda Thomas
Department/Partner
Summer Undergraduate Research Experience in Genomic Medicine
School Attended
Alabama State University
Jayden Vanterpool
Department/Partner
Summer Undergraduate Research Experience in Genomic Medicine
School Attended
Oakwood University
Emma Vroomland
Department/Partner
Business Development
School Attended
Auburn University
Riley Watkins
Department/Partner
S. Cooper Lab
School Attended
University of Montevallo
Lauren White
Department/Partner
Cochran Lab
School Attended
Jacksonville State University
Ashlyn Winters
Department/Partner
Educational Outreach – Genetic Counseling
School Attended
Emory University
Brooke Bailey
Department/Partner
Associate – Discovery Life Science
School Attended
The University of Alabama
Anita Bozhko
Department/Partner
Genomic Health Intern – 1
School Attended
Alabama A&M University
Claire Carver
Department/Partner
Genomic Health Intern – 2
School Attended
The University of Alabama in Huntsville
Tyler Clark
Department/Partner
Economic Development
School Attended
Caroline Creager
Department/Partner
Economic Development
School Attended
Birmingham-Southern College
Sierra Crider
Department/Partner
Educational Outreach – Middle School Informal Science Education Intern
School Attended
Athens State University
Vi Dang
Department/Partner
Myers Lab – Moyers
School Attended
The University of Alabama in Huntsville
Jenna Ekstrom
Department/Partner
Mendenhall Lab
School Attended
The University of Alabama at Birmingham
Lauren Elam
Department/Partner
G. Cooper Lab
School Attended
The University of Alabama in Huntsville
Paige Hall
Department/Partner
Myers Lab – Henderson
School Attended
Auburn University
Charis Harrison
Department/Partner
Swaminathan Lab & S. Cooper Labs
School Attended
Auburn University
Ava Henson
Department/Partner
Educational Outreach – Genetic Counseling
School Attended
The University of Alabama at Birmingham
Bailey Holland
Department/Partner
Barsh Lab
School Attended
Samford University
Wren Jenkins
Department/Partner
Swaminathan Lab
School Attended
The University of Alabama in Huntsville
Jennifer Jones
Department/Partner
Genome Sequencing Center
School Attended
Auburn University
John (J.P.) Kaffer
Department/Partner
Harkess Lab – 2
School Attended
Auburn University
Kathleen Lovelady
Department/Partner
Economic Development
School Attended
The University of Alabama at Birmingham
Meghan Moody
Department/Partner
Clinical Services Lab
School Attended
The University of Alabama at Birmingham
Nhi Nguyen
Department/Partner
S. Cooper Lab
School Attended
The University of North Alabama
Alexa Nolan
Department/Partner
Swaminathan Lab
School Attended
The University of Alabama in Huntsville
Makala Paul
Department/Partner
Genomic Health Intern – 3
School Attended
Athens State University
Christian Readus
Department/Partner
Myers Lab – Rogers
School Attended
Alabama A&M University
Abbie Ruesy
Department/Partner
Economic Development
School Attended
The University of Alabama
Nathaniel Ruppert
Department/Partner
Associate – CFDRC
School Attended
The University of Virginia
Katherine Sanmartin
Department/Partner
Clevenger Lab
School Attended
Alabama A&M University
Laramie Smith
Department/Partner
Harkess Lab – 1
School Attended
The University of Georgia
Alyssa Turner
Department/Partner
Communications
School Attended
Auburn University
Sarah Van Winkle
Department/Partner
Associate – iXpress Genetics
School Attended
The University of Alabama at Birmingham
Name | Department/Partner | School |
Ashlyn Anderson | Greg Barsh Lab | The University of Florida |
Bernie Moussad | Clinical Services Lab | Auburn University |
Case McCormack | Greg Cooper Lab | The University of Alabama |
Chelsea Owens | Genetic Counseling – Educational Outreach | Jacksonville State University |
Christina Stacy | Communications | The University of Alabama |
Ivy Gentry | Science Education – Educational Outreach | The University of Alabama at Birmingham |
Jay Herrin | Clinical Services Lab | Auburn University |
Jordan Manchego | Alex Harkess Lab | The University of Alabama in Huntsville |
Susanna Pudner | Genetic Counseling – Educational Outreach | University of South Alabama |
Xin An Chen | GeneCapture, Inc. | Auburn University |
Jared Taylor
Department/Partner
Eric Mendenhall Lab
School Attended
The University of Alabama in Huntsville
Winston Van
Department/Partner
Genome Sequencing Center
School Attended
Auburn University
Daniel Walker
Department/Partner
Foresight Biosciences
School Attended
The University of Alabama in Huntsville
Lizzie Walker
Department/Partner
Richard Myers Lab
School Attended
Mississippi State University
Ashlyn Anderson
Department/Partner
Greg Cooper Lab
School Attended
The University of Alabama
Haley Barnhill
Department/Partner
iCubate, Inc.
School Attended
The University of Alabama in Huntsville
Laura Best (Gatlin)
Department/Partner
GeneCapture
School Attended
The University of Alabama at Birmingham
Kiera Bridges
Department/Partner
Genome Sequencing Center
School Attended
Alcorn State University
Sydney Burch
Department/Partner
Economic Development
School Attended
The University of North Alabama
Sabrina Cline
Department/Partner
Jian Han Lab
School Attended
Auburn University
Emery Davis
Department/Partner
K. Swaminathan and S. Cooper Labs
School Attended
The University of North Alabama
John DeLay
Department/Partner
Greg Barsh Lab
School Attended
Birmingham-Southern College
Melyssa Garner
Department/Partner
Educational Outreach Genetic Counseling
School Attended
The University of Alabama
Daniel Guinn
Department/Partner
Educational Outreach Student Experiences
School Attended
Athens State University
Skyler Hamilton
Department/Partner
GeneCapture
School Attended
University of Notre Dame
Rebecca Johnson
Department/Partner
Discovery Life Science
School Attended
Auburn University
Joelle Kim
Department/Partner
Richard Myers Lab
School Attended
Baylor University
Peyton Kuhlers
Department/Partner
Sara Cooper Lab
School Attended
Auburn University
Alicia Mulqueen
Department/Partner
Educational Outreach Educator Development
School Attended
The University of Alabama at Birmingham
Farren Prasil
Department/Partner
Kankshita Swaminathan Lab
School Attended
Calhoun Community College
Monica Reeves
Department/Partner
K. Swaminathan and S. Cooper Labs
School Attended
University of South Alabama
Genevieve Smith
Department/Partner
Communications
School Attended
The University of Alabama
Christopher Sucic
Department/Partner
Volatile Analysis
School Attended
Birmingham-Southern College
Joshita Suresh
Department/Partner
CFD Research Corporation
School Attended
Auburn University
Name | Department/Partner | School |
Kendal Aldridge | Communications | The University of Alabama |
Capri Alex | Richard Myers Lab | The University of Alabama at Birmingham |
William (Evans) Alison | Conversant Bio | Washington and Lee University |
Oakley Baron | Jozeph Lazar Lab | Birmingham-Southern College |
Taylor Blakely | Kankshita Swaminathan Lab | The University of Alabama |
Omar Brito-Estrada | Eric Mendenhall Lab | Auburn University at Montgomery |
Claudia Chu | Genome Sequencing Center | Georgia Institute of Technology |
Sabrina Cline | Jian Han Lab | Auburn University |
Roshan Darji | Greg Barsh Lab | The University of Alabama at Birmingham |
Kristina Emmerson | Educational Outreach Genetic Counseling | Samford University |
Jennifer Fisher | Richard Myers Lab | Mississippi State University |
Brianna Graham | Educational Outreach Digital Applications | The University of Alabama in Huntsville |
Martavious Hails | IT Department | University of South Alabama |
James Hudson | Economic Development | The University of Alabama |
Paige Jackson | CFD Research Corporation | University of Memphis |
Sarah Lagon | Kankshita Swaminathan Lab | Jacksonville State University |
Shelby Lauzon | Kailos Genetics | Judson College |
Katelyn Miller | Volatile Analysis | The University of Alabama in Huntsville |
Alexander Moss | Worthey Software Development & Informatics | The University of Alabama in Huntsville |
Alicia Mulqueen | Educational Outreach Educator Development | The University of Alabama at Birmingham |
Ganta Nikhitha | iCubate, Inc. | Auburn University |
Lakbira Sheffield | Greg Cooper Lab | The University of Alabama |
Zeina Sleiman | Serina Theraputics | The University of Alabama in Huntsville |
Kylie Thurber | GeneCapture | University of Georgia |
Liting (Lucy) Zhou | Worthey Software Development & Informatics | Auburn University |
Name | Department/Partner | School |
Madison Armstrong | Worthey Software Development & Informatics | Auburn University |
Nicole Blanks | Communications | The University of Alabama in Huntsville |
Drew Bonner | Richard Myers Lab | Auburn University |
Raymond Carter | Jian Han Lab | Vanderbilt University |
Grant Daly | Greg Cooper Lab | University of South Alabama |
Kaley Doster | Economic Development | The University of Alabama in Huntsville |
Zoey Duncan | Conversant Bio | The University of Alabama at Birmingham |
Stephen Fast | iCubate, Inc. | The University of Alabama in Huntsville |
Cynthia Flint | Educational Outreach Digital Applications | The University of Alabama in Huntsville |
Qasim Ghulam | Le Su Lab | Alabama College of Osteopathic Medicine |
Nidhi Goel | Devin Absher Lab | Auburn University |
Martavious Hails | IT Department | University of South Alabama |
Alicia Hereford | GeneCapture | The University of Alabama in Huntsville |
David Hinds | Howard Jacob Lab | Wallace State Community College |
Joseph Koelbl | CFD Research Corporation | Iowa State University |
Kyle Lewter | iXpressGenes | Samford University |
Hayden Malone | Kankshita Swaminathan Lab | University of Mississippi |
Ben Michaels | Serina Therapeutics | The University of Alabama |
Dan Nguyen | Eric Mendenhall Lab | The University of Alabama at Birmingham |
Meg O’Bryant | Educational Outreach | Auburn University |
Emily Page | Greg Barsh Lab | The University of Alabama at Birmingham |
Mackenzie Porten | Conversant Bio | The University of Alabama at Birmingham |
Emily Risdon | Leavendary | University of Miami |
Jazmyn Stewart | Genome Sequencing Center | Alcorn State University |
Jada Thompson | Educational Outreach Genetic Counseling | Auburn University |
Audra Wall | Kailos Genetics | The University of Alabama in Huntsville |
Wesley Walters | Leavendary | Samford University |
Braeden Williams | Volatile Analysis | The University of North Alabama |
Tajeve Wright-Young | Genome Sequencing Center | Mississippi Valley State University |
Name | Department/Partner | School |
Ala’A Abu-Spetani | iXpressGenes | The University of Alabama at Birmingham |
Nicolaos Bakomihalis | CFD Research Corporation | The University of Alabama in Huntsville |
Erin Barrow | Greg Barsh Lab | The University of Alabama in Huntsville |
Afton Blizard | Economic Development | The University of Alabama |
Alex Brown | Sara Cooper Lab | Mississippi State University |
Meghan Durboraw | Diatherix Eurofins | Auburn University |
Elizabeth (Beth) Gates | GeneCapture | The University of Alabama in Huntsville |
Andrew (Drew) Gaunt | Leavendary | Auburn University |
Ricky Greer II | iCubate, Inc. | University of South Alabama |
Alexis Helton | Educational Outreach | The University of Alabama at Birmingham |
Dylan Holder | Richard Myers Lab | Auburn University |
Shrikar Iragavarapu | Worthey Software Development & Informatics | Washington University in St. Louis |
Beau Johnson | Eric Mendenhall Lab | The University of Alabama at Birmingham |
Jasleen Kaur | Genome Sequencing Center | Mississippi Valley State University |
Tiffany (Michelle) Ledbetter | Kimberly Strong Lab | The University of Alabama in Huntsville |
Jing Li | Genomic Services Lab | University of Cincinnati |
Mariah Lloyd | Genome Sequencing Center | Alcorn State University |
Luke Messer | Richard Myers Lab | The University of Alabama in Huntsville |
Adam Middleton | iCubate, Inc. | University of Mississippi |
Morgan Ohlinger | Leavendary | Samford University |
Sanders Pair | Howard Jacob Lab | Vanderbilt University |
Sahil Patnayakuni | Greg Cooper Lab | Rice University |
Shonice Pitts | Communications | The University of Alabama in Huntsville |
Jonathon Prozan | Volatile Analysis | University of Tennessee at Knoxville |
Ethan Stallings | Serina Therapeutics | The University of Alabama in Huntsville |
Jared Sutherland | Conversant Bio | The University of Alabama in Huntsville |
Jada Thompson | Howard Jacob Lab | Auburn University |
Grace Willoughby | Conversant Bio | University of South Alabama |
Alexandria (Allie) Wyatt | Educational Outreach Digital Applications | The University of Alabama in Huntsville |
Name | Department/Partner | School |
Megan Aaron | Leavendary | The University of Alabama |
Pratheek Bobba | Educational Outreach | James Clemens High School |
Katherine Careathers Pohly | Sara Cooper Lab | The University of Alabama |
Cassidy Elliott | Genome Sequencing Center | The University of Alabama |
Aubrey Gonzalez | Genomic Services Lab | Oklahoma Christian University |
Dalton Greenwood | Richard Myers Lab | Washington and Lee University |
Myrah Hoskins | Diatherix Eurofins | The University of Alabama in Huntsville |
Emory Johnson | Educational Outreach | Randolph School |
Allysa King | Economic Development | Auburn University |
Chandler Klemm | Educational Outreach | Huntsville High School |
William Kretzschmar | Economic Development | Huntsville High School |
Jordan Manchego | Educational Outreach | Sparkman High School |
Samantha Manzo | Conversant Bio | Birmingham-Southern College |
Zachary McGee | Eric Mendenhall Lab | The University of Alabama in Huntsville |
Allen Meeks | Educational Outreach Digital Applications | Athens State University |
Selene Perales Sanchez | Genome Sequencing Center | Mississippi Valley State University |
Demeco Pope | Educational Outreach | The University of Alabama in Huntsville |
Savvina Prapiadou | Educational Outreach | Bob Jones High School |
Joshua Reid | Devin Absher Lab | Alabama A&M University |
Morgan Sisk | Educational Outreach | St. John Paul II Catholic High School |
Lenise Stallings | Genome Sequencing Center | Mississippi Valley State University |
Grace Swaim | iCubate, Inc. | Emory University |
Luke Viegas | CFD Research Corporation | Georgia Institute of Technology |
Chloe Whitworth | Conversant Bio | The University of Alabama in Huntsville |
Alexandra Wiegand | Communications | The University of Alabama in Huntsville |
Name | Department / Partner | School |
Matthew Akenhead | iCubate, Inc. | Vanderbilt University |
Yu-Yun Chen | Jian Han Lab | The University of Alabama at Birmingham |
Sunny Chennupati | Educational Outreach | James Clemens High School |
Candice Coppola | Devin Absher Lab | The University of Alabama in Huntsville |
Garrett Dunn | iCubate, Inc. | The University of Alabama in Huntsville |
Anna Florence | CFD Research Corporation | Mississippi State University |
LoriAnna Fortenberry | Educational Outreach | Athens State University |
Jordan Gallardo | Diatherix Laboratories, LLC | The University of Alabama at Birmingham |
David Gray | Greg Cooper Lab | The University of Alabama in Huntsville |
David Gunther | Richard Myers Lab | Bob Jones High School |
Becky Hauser | Sara Cooper Lab | The University of Alabama in Huntsville |
Dillon Kilgallon | Educational Outreach | Ponte Vedra High School |
Livia Linden | Serina Therapeutics, Inc. | Tulane University |
Samantha Manzo | Conversant Bio, Inc. | Birmingham-Southern College |
Coner McKinney | Educational Outreach | Athens High School |
Adam Miller | Leavendary | The University of Alabama in Huntsville |
Heath Moore | Educational Outreach | Hazel Green High School |
Duncan Murdock | Shawn Levy Lab | The University of Alabama |
Angela Nguyen | Educational Outreach | Sparkman High School |
Blake Nuwayhid | CFD Research Corporation | Birmingham-Southern College |
Kathleen Penney | Celsion-EGEN, Inc. | Huntingdon College |
Shrikriti Rajan | CFD Research Corporation | The University of Alabama at Birmingham |
Fariba ShaterFerdosian | Computational Services | The University of Alabama in Huntsville |
Siddhu Srikakolapu | Educational Outreach | Bob Jones High School |
Margetta Thomas | Communications | University of Montevallo |
Jonathan Trinh | Conversant Bio, Inc. | The University of Alabama in Huntsville |
Name | Department / Partner | School |
Laura Abell | Devin Absher Lab | Auburn University |
Grayson Ball | transOMIC Technologies, Inc. | Decatur High School |
Hannah Ballard | Educational Outreach | Huntsville High School |
Andrew Cash | Educational Outreach | Madison Academy |
Robert Chalmers | Genome Sequencing Center | Mississippi State University |
Christina Cooley | Educational Outreach | Buckhorn High School |
Casey Dalton | CFD Research Corporation | The University of Alabama |
Ethan Downs | Educational Outreach | Bob Jones High School |
Natalie Farmer | Jian Han Lab | Auburn University |
Daniel Haddock | Celsion-EGEN, Inc. | Auburn University |
Charity Haggenmaker | Educational Outreach | The University of Alabama in Huntsville |
Teresa Hasemeyer | Communications | The University of Alabama |
Hayden Malone | Educational Outreach | Corinth High School |
David Monaco | iXpressGenes, Inc. | Virgil Grissom High School |
Duncan Murdock | Shawn Levy Lab | The University of Alabama |
Nick Pensa | CFD Research Corporation | The University of Alabama at Birmingham |
Christy Pickering | Sara Cooper Lab | Auburn University |
Colton Plaza | Richard Myers Lab | Stanford University |
Thomas Seitz | Kailos Genetics | Huntsville High School |
Abby Shelton | Conversant Bio, Inc. | The University of Alabama |
Lauren Stokes | Conversant Bio, Inc. | The University of Alabama in Huntsville |
Kaitlyn Terry | Educational Outreach | East Limestone High School |
Jennifer Thomas | Diatherix Laboratories, LLC | The University of Alabama in Huntsville |
Andrew Viegas | Educational Outreach | The University of Alabama at Birmingham |
Matt Wall | iCubate, Inc. | Auburn University |
Jana Whittle | Greg Cooper Lab | The University of Alabama in Huntsville |
Anna Willis | Serina Therapeutics, Inc. | The University of Alabama |
Name | Department/Partner | School |
Michael Akenhead | EGEN | Vanderbilt University |
Kristen Bertrand | Educational Outreach | Hazel Green High School |
Grace Cain | Richard Myers Lab | The University of Alabama at Birmingham |
Virginia Calvert | Educational Outreach | Huntsville High School |
Raymond Chow | CFD Research Corporation | The University of Alabama at Birmingham |
Charlotte Ellett | Genomic Services Lab | The University of Alabama in Huntsville |
Stephanie Guckenberger | Educational Outreach | Samford University |
Sara Grace Hastings | Conversant Bio | Mississippi State University |
Blair Heater | Educational Outreach | Bob Jones High School |
Ben Henderson | Genomic Services Lab | The University of Alabama |
Lacey Kennedy | Greg Barsh Lab | The University of Alabama at Birmingham |
Courtney Kloske | TransOMIC Technologies, Inc. | St. John Paul II Catholic High School |
Taylor Lioce | Communications | Southern Methodist University |
Caitlin Lynch | Educational Outreach | The University of Alabama in Huntsville |
Sarah Grace Mitchell | Educational Outreach | Decatur High School |
Laura Overall | CFD Research Corporation | The University of Alabama in Huntsville |
Amanda Owens | iXpressGenes & GeneCapture, Inc. | The University of Alabama in Huntsville |
Christina Pickering | Serina Therapeutics | Auburn University |
Hema Pingali | Educational Outreach | Randolph School |
Colton Plaza | Educational Outreach | Bob Jones High School |
Christopher Plott | Genome Sequencing Center | The University of Alabama in Huntsville |
Diego Roman | Educational Outreach | Bob Jones High School |
Thomas Seitz | Kailos Genetics | Huntsville High School |
Abigail Shelton | Clarient | The University of Alabama |
Vishal Shroff | Educational Outreach | Bob Jones High School |
Christopher Smith | Sara Cooper Lab | Auburn University |
Andrew Stevens | Devin Absher Lab | Samford University |
William Teachey | Conversant Bio | Auburn University |
Carolina Temple | iXpressGenes | University of Richmond |
Richard Trieu | Educational Outreach | Virgil Grissom High School |
Eric Turner | Richard Myers Lab | Vanderbilt University |
Erica Wagner | CFD Research Corporation | Middle Tennessee State |
Steven Walker | Clarient | The University of Alabama at Birmingham |
William (Chris) West | Jian Han Lab | The University of Alabama in Huntsville |
Name | Department/Partner | School |
Mary (Meg) Adams | Educational Outreach | The University of Alabama |
Omair Ata | EGEN | The University of Alabama at Birmingham |
Katherine (Katie) Beaufait | Richard Myers Lab | The University of Alabama at Birmingham |
David Bentley | Educational Outreach | Bob Jones High School |
Chelsea Berra | Clarient | Auburn University |
Jessica Blair | ThermoFisher Scientific | Bob Jones High School |
Erin Colebeck | CFD Research Corporation | Mississippi State University |
Tyler Finley | Educational Outreach | Bob Jones High School |
Andrew Fox | CFD Research Corporation | The University of Alabama at Birmingham |
Fred (Bo) Gilliam | Conversant Bio | Seton Hall University |
Michelle Hammond | Genomic Services Lab | Auburn University |
Sara Grace Hastings | Conversant Bio | Mississippi State University |
Chris Hawkins | Educational Outreach | Covenant Christian Academy |
Christopher Johnston | Devin Absher Lab | The University of Alabama at Birmingham |
Steve Layfield | iXpressGenes | The University of Alabama at Birmingham |
Jessica (Jessie) Mayne | Educational Outreach | Birmingham-Southern College |
Stuart McFarland | Genome Sequencing Center | St. John Paul II Catholic High School |
Haley Medlen | Greg Barsh Lab | Auburn University |
Hyun Ju Nam | Educational Outreach | Bryn Mawr College |
Alexandria Pearson | Kailos Genetics | The University of Alabama at Birmingham |
Shaterrika Pointer | Educational Outreach | Auburn University |
Kuhu Roy | ThermoFisher Scientific | Calhoun Community College |
Lauren Ruta | Educational Outreach | Bob Jones High School |
Yen Vu | Richard Myers Lab | The University of Alabama at Birmingham |
Steven Walker | Clarient | The University of Alabama at Birmingham |
Terra White | Jian Han Lab | Tulane University |
Jack Wimbish | Genomic Services Lab | The University of Alabama at Birmingham |
Michael Wisner | Educational Outreach | Rhodes College |
Zach Wroblewski | Educational Outreach | Bob Jones High School |
James (Andrew) Yearty | CFD Research Corporation | The University of Alabama at Birmingham |
Megan Zappe | ThermoFisher Scientific | The University of Alabama at Birmingham |
Name | Department/Partner | School |
Grant Alexander | ThermoFisher Scientific – Open Biosystems | Vanderbilt University |
Meghan Ange | ThermoFisher Scientific – Open Biosystems | The University of Alabama at Birmingham |
Tooba Anwer | EGEN | The University of Alabama at Birmingham |
Patrick Berry | Genome Sequencing Center | Bob Jones High School |
John Bishop | Conversant Bio | Hampden-Sydney College |
Sophia Broussard | Genome Sequencing Center | The University of Alabama in Huntsville |
TaShundra Bryant | Devin Absher Lab | Alabama A&M University |
Anna Burcham Morris | Educational Outreach | Bob Jones High School |
Jordan Busing | Conversant Bio | The University of Alabama |
Laura Cauthen | Greg Barsh Lab | Auburn University |
Elizabeth Chilton | Richard Myers Lab | Randolph School |
Callie Cox | Educational Outreach | The University of Alabama at Birmingham |
Grant Della Silva | Educational Outreach | Randolph School |
Emily Fledderman | Genomic Services Lab | The University of Alabama at Birmingham |
Djuana Grant | Educational Outreach | Alabama A&M University |
Paul Herring | CFD Research Corporation | The University of Alabama |
Alexander Kelly | Jian Han Lab | Auburn University |
Ryan Lewis | Genomic Services Lab | Bob Jones High School |
Caitlin Lynch | ThermoFisher Scientific – Open Biosystems | The University of Alabama in Huntsville |
Kelsey Manson | Digital Radiance | Bob Jones High School |
Christy Moore | Diatherix | The University of Alabama in Huntsville |
Bindu Podila | iXpressGenes | Bob Jones High School |
Erin Propst | ThermoFisher Scientific – Open Biosystems | Southern Methodist University |
Nina Ramachandran | Educational Outreach | Randolph School |
Kuhu Roy | ThermoFisher Scientific – Open Biosystems | Calhoun Community College |
John Mark Russell | Educational Outreach | Huntsville High School |
Kiley Seitz | ThermoFisher Scientific – Open Biosystems | Auburn University |
Ming-Che (Tony) Shen | CFD Research Corporation | The University of Alabama at Birmingham |
Alyssa Terry | CFD Research Corporation | Mississippi State University |
Hayley Tidmore | Educational Outreach | Madison Academy |
Sarah Twigg | Educational Outreach Digital Applications | Auburn University |
Tatsuya Uechi | Richard Myers Lab | Washington State University |
Heather Villaneuva | Radiance Technologies | The University of Alabama in Huntsville |
Name | Department/Partner | School |
Name | Department/Partner | School |
Stefan Brzezinski | Conversant Healthcare Systems | The University of Alabama in Huntsville |
Jordan Busing | Conversant Healthcare Systems | The University of Alabama |
Anton Dukeman | Radiance Technologies | The University of Alabama |
Amy Eskridge Pettigrew | Educational Outreach | The University of Alabama in Huntsville |
Rebecca Frank | ThermoFisher Scientific – Open Biosystems | Auburn University |
Ashlynne Goodloe | ThermoFisher Scientific – Open Biosystems | Auburn University |
Dharini Govindarajan | Digital Radiance | The University of Alabama in Huntsville |
Brandford Hargrove | Educational Outreach | Butler High School |
Elizabeth Howard | Educational Outreach | Colgate University |
Christopher Kidd | ThermoFisher Scientific – Open Biosystems | Auburn University |
Rachel King | Educational Outreach | New Century Technology High School |
Kelsey Manson | Digital Radiance | Bob Jones High School |
Michele Morris | Educational Outreach | Calhoun Community College |
Lauren Poyer | Educational Outreach | St. John Paul II Catholic High School |
April Reis | Educational Outreach | Athens State University |
Marie Romero | Genome Sequencing Center | New Mexico State University |
Matthew Roth | Educational Outreach | Auburn University |
Casey Ruark-Seward | Educational Outreach | Hazel Green High School |
Robert Seward | ThermoFisher Scientific – Open Biosystems | Auburn University |
Jessica Sherrill | EGEN | University of Tennessee at Chattanooga |
Kristina Vaughn | ThermoFisher Scientific – Open Biosystems | The University of Alabama at Birmingham |
Kirby Wallace | EGEN | Danville High School |
Eva Wang | Radiance Technologies | The University of Alabama in Huntsville |
Cheryl Weller | ThermoFisher Scientific – Open Biosystems | Calhoun Community College |